We aim to provide a dynamic and personalized online experience. In order to deliver this we may ask our users to provide us with personal information. Where this is necessary, we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of personal privacy. We will not collect any information about you without your consent.

From time to time we may use the information you give us for marketing purposes (for example to develop or promote complimentary products or services for visitors to our website). We are continually developing products and services based on information and feedback we receive from visitors to our website and we may share these with you. Other than as required by law, or as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission.

Please note that all references to “we” means Chris Cross which includes Chris Cross Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, its holding companies or subsidiaries of such holding companies.

The following statements should help with any questions you may have concerning your personal information. Should you require further information, please contact your local store.

We operate an Opt-In Policy Only

You will be made fully aware when any personal information is required that may allow Chris Cross to personally identify you or to contact you. Personal information will usually be requested when you register for a particular service or competition. Chris Cross will ask you for your consent to the processing of your personal information, by asking you to accept the terms of this privacy policy, before we process any such information, and we will not process personal information unless you give us your consent. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes stated when you provide any personal information. Having opted in to receive information you will always be given the opportunity to opt out at the end of each communication.

We comply with the law

Chris Cross is bound by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This privacy policy sets out Chris Cross’ practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. It does not apply to employee records.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Chris Cross will only disclose personal information in the following circumstances: when required to do so by law; or to protect and defend the rights of Chris Cross; or to protect the interests and personal safety of users of ChrisCross.cc, customers of Chris Cross or members of the public.

At all times Chris Cross seeks to comply with the relevant Privacy laws in your country. We follow strict procedures for the storage and disclosure of information which users give us to prevent unauthorised access.

What personal information does Chris Cross collect and how does it collect it?

The type of information that Chris Cross collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
 - individuals who use our services or purchase our products in-store;
 - individuals who enter our competitions and trade promotions;
 - individuals who register on our website;
 - job applicants, suppliers and contractors; and
 - other people who come into contact with Chris Cross.

The information we collect may include information such as the individual's name, email address, telephone and/or facsimile number and postal address. Chris Cross will generally collect this information in-store, or by way of voluntary registration over the internet, by phone, facsimile and email. Some personal information we collect is “sensitive information”. Sensitive information includes health information. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).

Personal information may be stored electronically or in hard copy documents.

There may also be occasions when Chris Cross will obtain personal information from a third party such as your health fund or from a Government agency, in order to receive advice about your eligibility to rebates on Chris Cross’ eyecare services and eyewear products.

How might Chris Cross use the personal information?
Generally, Chris Cross may use the personal information for the following purposes:
 - to provide products and services to our customers;
 - to respond to requests or inquiries;
 - to evaluate, develop and enhance our websites and our services;
 - to conduct website and system administration, such as for the technical support
of our websites and computer systems;
 - to provide information to individuals about products or services that we think
may be of interest to them;
 - to communicate special offers, promotions or market research surveys;
 - to advise patients of upcoming eye examination appointments; and
 - to advise patients of the requirements for future eye examinations.

If you do not provide us with the information we ask for, we may not be able to perform these functions.

How might Chris Cross disclose the information?

The people and organizations to whom Chris Cross may disclose personal information include:
 - service providers such as organizations who provide data processing, printing and fulfillment operations;
 - entities for whom we are acting as an agent or publisher, such as societies and our affiliated group companies;
 - courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorized by law; 
 - anyone authorized by the individual;
 - to another company, in the event that Chris Cross or a related asset or line of business is acquired by or transferred to that other company.

Your personal information may be disclosed to Chris Cross related group companies and transferred outside of Australia, for processing. It may also be transferred overseas if you are accessing our website from a country outside of Australia. If we transfer your information outside of Australia in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected in a manner which is consistent with Australian law.


Management and security of personal information

Chris Cross takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. Chris Cross maintains physical security over paper and electronic data storage. Personal information about individuals is stored on servers that sit behind a firewall and is physically housed within a secure data center.

We cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorized access or misuse, and do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorized third parties.

In relation to the internet, while Chris Cross uses reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Chris Cross assumes no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or by unauthorized third parties. Chris Cross also assumes no responsibility or liability for third parties such as advertisers or other entities who utilize banner ads and links from our website. If you click through a banner ad or link and submit your information to an advertiser, you will be subject to their own privacy policies.

We retain the personal information we collect from you for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes as set out above or until you request that we remove the data by contacting us.

Updating your personal information

Chris Cross endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds about individuals is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if the information we hold about you requires changing, or is out of date.

Accessing personal information

Individuals will be able to view the information Chris Cross’ holds to confirm it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In other circumstances, individuals may request a copy of the personal information that Chris Cross holds about them by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing by the form of an email. Chris Cross may charge a reasonable administrative fee for processing the request.

Our use of cookies

In order to measure the success of our on-line advertising we use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to establish which of our on-line adverts successfully bring people to our website. The GIF files are provided by third parties who provide us with on-line advertising analysis. This system places a cookie on your browser when you enter our website via on-line advertisements allowing us to see which on-line advertisements bring us the most visitors to our website. The information collected on our behalf, is anonymous and does not personally identify you. The information does not contain your name, address, telephone number or your e-mail address. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them. Even without a cookie you can still use our website. If you would like to know how to opt-out of the technologies mentioned above please go to www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy.

Disclaimer

We take precautions to protect personal information collected through ChrisCross.cc but in the event that our system is infiltrated by unauthorized third parties we will not be liable for any resulting misuse of the personal information.

Your privacy matters

If you believe that Chris Cross has not adhered to this privacy policy at any time, please contact your local store or our Privacy Officer and we shall use reasonable endeavors to correct any problem.

Chris Cross reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice. The latest privacy policy will apply at all times.

Contacting us

If you have any questions of comments about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer
Chris Cross Pty Ltd
10/33 Brittain Cr
Hillsdale, Sydney
2036, Australia
Tel: +61 41 031 2523


Frequently asked questions

Q: Do I need to supply personal information in order to use the site?
A: Collecting personal information enables us to personalize the site and provide a better service and online experience. We will state clearly when personal information is required. This will usually be requested when you register for a particular service or competition. However, you can still visit and use many of the services without providing personal information.

Q: Do you sell my personal information to other companies?
A: We will not disclose information about you to any third party, other than as set out in this Privacy Policy without your permission. Please see this Privacy Policy.

Q: Do sites you link to have the same Privacy Policy?
A: We encourage sites that are linked to our site to follow our Privacy Policy, however this Privacy Policy applies to sites whose URL terminates in ChrisCross.cc or a sub-domain of ChrisCross.cc only and we do not endorse and are not responsible for the conduct or content of other sites.

Q: Do you collect any other information about me?
A: We aim to provide a dynamic and personalized online experience. In order to deliver this we may gather anonymous information. This is information that does not personally identify you but will enable us to improve our services. We may collect information about the length of time you have visited a site and what you looked at while you were there. Generally this information is collected through "traffic data" and may be gathered with the use of IP addresses or other numeric identifiers for a computer.

Q: Can I remove, correct or change my personal information?
A: Yes. Chris Cross enables you to notify us that you wish to remove or have changes made to your personal information. Simply contact us via any of the methods stated on our Contact Us page.
Last updated 13 September 2011
© Copyright Chris Cross Pty Ltd 2011 All rights reserved.